Past Winners

Rayleigh Medal
 

Mr Rupert Thornely-Taylor - 2016

Prof Sir Harold Marshall - 2015

Prof Leo Beranek - 2014

Prof Timothy Leighton - 2014

Prof Jacques Yves Guigne - 2013

Prof Yui Wei Lam - 2012

Prof John Bradley - 2011

Prof Bob Craik - 2010

Prof Colin Hansen - 2009

Dr Christopher Harrison - 2008

Dr Michael Howe - 2007

Dr Michael Barron - 2006

Prof Heinrich Kuttruff - 2005

Prof Alan Cummings - 2004

Prof Hugo Fastl - 2003

Prof Phil Nelson - 2002

H Tachibana - 2001

V V Krylov - 2000

G C Maling - 1999

W A Ainsworth - 1998

L Bjorno - 1997

K Attenborough - 1996

R H Lyon - 1995

E F Evans - 1994

M A Bruneau - 1993

Sir James Lighthill - 1992

M A Heckl - 1991

F J Fahy - 1990

H E von Gierke - 1989

D G Crighton - 1988

M R Schroeder - 1987

E J Richards - 1986

P J Westervelt -1985

J E Ffowcs-Williams - 1984

E J Skudrzyk - 1983

G B Warburton - 1982

K U Ingard - 1981

P E Doak - 1980

E A G Shaw - 1979

E G S Paige - 1978

L M Brekhovskikh - 1977

P H Parkin - 1975 

Tyndall Medal

Jonathan Hargreaves - 2016

Dr Stephen Dance - 2014

Dr Carl Hopkins - 2012

Dr Olga Umnova - 2010

Prof Jian Kang - 2008

Prof Kirill Horoshenkov - 2006

Prof Trevor Cox - 2004

Prof Tim Leighton - 2002

Y A Lam - 2000

J E T Griffiths - 1998

S N Chandler-Wilde - 1996

R K Moore - 1994

S J Elliott and P A Nelson - 1992

N G Pace - 1990

M F E Barron - 1988

J G Charles - 1986

R G White - 1984

F J Fahy - 1982

R K Mackenzie - 1980

H G Leventhall - 1978

M E Delany - 1975

A B Wood Medal

Dr Yan Pailhas - (Europe) 2016

Dr Ying-Tsong Lin (USA) - 2015

Dr Alexander (Sander) von Benda-Beckmann (Europe) - 2014

Dr Brian Todd Hefner (USA) - 2013

Dr John Smith (UK) - 2012

Dr Kyle Becker (USA) - 2011

Dr Mario Zampolli (Europe) - 2010

Dr Karim Sabra (USA) - 2009

Dr Judith Bell (UK) - 2008

Dr Preston Scot Wilson (USA) - 2007

Not awarded - 2006

Dr Aaron Thode (USA) - 2005

Dr Eric Pouliquen (Europe) - 2004

Dr Anthony Lyons (USA) - 2003

Dr Simon Richards (UK) - 2002

J A Colosi (USA) - 2001

G J Heald (UK) - 2000

M V Trevorrow (USA) - 1999

M A Ainslie (UK) - 1998

G B Deane (USA) - 1997

Not awarded  1996

N C Makris (USA) - 1995

T G Leighton (UK) - 1994

M D Collins (USA) - 1993

C H Harrison (UK) - 1992

M B Porter (USA) - 1991

A P Dowling (UK) - 1990

M G Brown (USA) - 1989

V F Humphrey (UK) - 1988

D Chapman (Canada) - 1987

P D Thorne (UK) - 1986

T K Stanton (USA) - 1985

M J Earwicker (UK) - 1984

P N Mikhalevsky (USA) - 1983

M J Buckingham (UK) - 1982

R C Spindel (USA) - 1981

I Roebuck (UK) - 1980

P H Rogers (USA) - 1979

A D Hawkins (UK) - 1978

P R Stepanishen (USA) - 1977

P A Crowther (UK) - 1976

Not awarded - 1975

R W B Stephens Medal

Prof Barry Gibbs - 2015

Dr Robert Peters - 2013

Prof Bridget Shield - 2011

Prof Tim Leighton - 2009

Prof Michael Griffin - 2007

Prof Michael Vorländer - 2005

Prof Greg Watts - 2003

Dr Geoff Leventhall - 2001

D C Hothersall - 1999

R C Chivers - 1997

A Lara-Saenz - 1995

J Blauert - 1994

Institute of Acoustics Engineering Medal

Dr Carl Hopkins - 2016

Prof Ann Dowling DBE - 2014

Derek Sugden - 2012

Alan Fry - 2010

Prof Bob White - 2008

Brian Hemsworth - 2006

Rob Harris - 2004

The Peter Lord Award

Not awarded 2016

ReS Team and Villapennisinmusica - 2015

Arup Acoustics - 2015

University of Sheffield, School of Architecture - 2014

Honorary Fellowship

Alistair Somerville - 2016

Martin Lester - 2015

Robert Hill - 2014

Kenneth Dibble - 2014

Trevor Cox - 2014

Roy Bratby - 2013

Stephen Turner - 2012

John Hinton - 2012

Prof Keith Attenborough - 2011

Colin English - 2010

Linda Canty - 2010

Birgitta Berglund - 2009

Bernard Berry - 2008

Mark Tatham - 2008

Tony Jones - 2008

Geoff Kerry - 2008

David Bull - 2008

Ian Campbell - 2008

Mike Ankers - 2008

Prof Roland Dobbs - 2007

Prof Peter Wheeler - 2007

Prof Bridget Shield - 2007

Dr Geoff Leventhall - 2005

Dr Leo Beranek - 2004

Dr John Walker - 2004

Prof Bob White - 2004

P E Doak - 2003

C G Rice - 2003

A Burd - 2002

A J Fourcin - 2000

R Lawrence - 2000

F J Fahy - 1998

C M Mackenzie - 1998

W W Lang - 1996

D T Sugden - 1996

J N Holmes - 1995

J M Bowsher - 1995

G H Vulkan - 1994

A R Dove - 1994

D W Robinson - 1993

B L Clarkson - 1993

P Lord -1992

M E Delany - 1989

C M McKinney - 1986

P V Bruel - 1986

Sir A B Pippard - 1985

C A Taylor - 1985

F Ingersley - 1981

W Taylor - 1980

J Lamb - 1980

E J Richards - 1978

W A Allen - 1978

Sir James Lighthill - 1978

R B Lindsay - 1977

L Cremer - 1977

R W B Stephens - 1977

D G Tucker - 1975

H Bagenal - 1975

W P Mason - 1974

Peter Barnett Memorial Award

Mark Dodd - 2016

Siegfried Linkwitz - 2015

Prof Malcolm Hawksford - 2014

Luis Gomez Agustina (Student award) - 2013

Pat Brown - 2012

Bob Walker - 2011

Dr Leo Beranek - 2010

Neville Thiele - 2009

E E Greenand (Student award) - 2009

Dr David Griesinger - 2008

Dr Graham Bank - 2007

Dr Evert Start - 2006

Dr Per Brüel - 2005

Prof James Angus - 2004

Mr Peter Mapp - 2003

F F Li (Student award) - 2003

Dr Wolfgang Ahnert - 2002

Dr Herman J M Steeneken - 2001

The Award for Promoting Acoustics to the Public

Vicky Stewart - 2016

Alex Krasnic - 2014

Gianluca Memoli - 2013

Steve Dorney - 2011

Mary Stevens - 2010

Prof Trevor Cox - 2009

Richard Collman - 2008

David Sharp - 2007

Wendy Sadler - 2006

Mrs Bronwen Bird - 2005

The Geoff Kerry Distinguished Service Medal

Geoff Kerry - 2016

The Award for Services to the Institute

Kevin Howell - 2015

John Bowsher - 2014

David Sproston - 2013

Jon Lee - 2013

Allen Mornington-West - 2013

Ian Bennett - 2012

Brian Tunbridge - 2012

Dennis Baylis - 2012

Joanne Steadman - 2011

Tim Clarke - 2011

Andrew Jellyman - 2011

Sue Omasta - 2010

Bernadette McKell - 2010

Oliver Hetherington - 2010

Peter Mapp - 2009

Paul Freeborn - 2009

Tony Garton - 2009

Bernard Berry - 2009

Dr Jay Dunn - 2008

Mr Bob Peters - 2008

Keith Broughton - 2008

Andy Watson - 2008

Richard Tyler - 2008

Mr Jeff Charles - 2007

Dr Mike Fillery - 2007

Mr Bob Walker - 2006

Dr Peter Dobbins - 2005

Mr John Sargent - 2005

Mr Stephen Chiles - 2004

Mr Peter Sacre - 2004

Mr John Miller - 2003

Mr Rob Hill - 2003

Mr David Bull - 2002

Mr John Tyler - 2002

Ms Dawn Connor - 2002

Mr Ken Dibble - 2002

The IOA Young Persons' Award for Innovation in Acoustical Engineering

Daniel Elford - 2015

Andrew Elliott - 2015

Marcos Simon - 2013

Georgia Zepidou - 2011

Not awarded - 2009

Dr Constantin Cousios - 2007

Andrew Hurrell - 2005

Professor D W Robinson Prize

Lina Adlouni and Shang Qi Guo Wang - 2016

Manal Alfakhri and Arthur Vermuelen - 2015

Leah Evans - 2014

Sarah Meehan - 2012

Paula Firth - 2011

Debra Lumb - 2011

Nicholas Crowe - 2010

Gemma Court - 2009

Anne Wheatley - 2008

Jas S Sandhu - 2007

Wayne Ellis - 2006

Hooi Yin Loo - 2005

Tracy Draper - 2004

J Bevan - 2003

A Dyer - 2002

S Blandy 2001

I Y H Tsui - 2000